Best Products for You – Amazon.in

General Conditions of Service – Punjab Government

General Conditions of Service – Punjab Government Employee Services Rules(Civil Service Rules):

PUNJAB CIVIL SERVICES RULES VOLUME-I, PART-I

The rules regarding General conditions of the Punjab state government service are contained in the Punjab Civil services Rules, Volume-1, Part-I(Chapter 3).

ਪੰਜਾਬ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਨਿਯਮ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨਿਯਮਾਂਵਲੀ, ਵਾਲਿਯੂਮ-1, ਭਾਗ-1 ਦੇ ਚੈਪਟਰ-3 ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਜ ਹਨ। ਤੁਸੀ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨਿਯਮਾਂਵਲੀ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਬਟਨ ਤੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰਕੇ ਦੇਖ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਉਨਲੋਡ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹੋ।

Click to View and Download the Punjab Civil Services Rules

Summary

ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਆਮ ਨਿਯਮ ਜਾਂ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਮੁਢਲੇ ਨਿਯਮ

3.1 ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਫਿਟਨਸ ਸਬਧੀ।

3.2 & 3.3  ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਫਿਟਨਸ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਤੋਂ ਛੋਟ ਸਬੰਧੀ।

3.4 ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਫਿਟਨੈਸ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੌਣ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ।

3.5 ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਫਿਟਨੈਸ ਟੈਸਟ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ/ਸਮਰੱਥ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਨਿਯਮ।

3.6, 3.7 & 3.8 ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਮਰ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਨਿਯਮ।

3.10 ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਹਰ ਸਮੇਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਜਮ ਹੋਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਨਿਯਮ।

3.12 & 3.15 ਲੀਅਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਨਿਯਮ।

3.17 ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਪੋਸਟ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਨਿਯਮ।

3.18 ਪ੍ਰੋਵੀਡੰਟ ਫੰਡ, ਫੈਮਲੀ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਆਦਿ ਦੀ ਸਬਸਕ੍ਰੀਪਸ਼ਨ ਦੇਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਹੱਕ ।

3.19 ਕਿਸੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਦੀ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਨਿਯਮ।

3.22 ਰਲੀਵਿੰਗ/ਫਾਰਗੀ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਨਿਯਮ।

3.25 ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਛੁੱਟੀ ਦੇਣ/ਨਾ-ਦੇਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਨਿਯਮ।

3.26 ਰਿਟਾਇਰਮੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਨਿਯਮ।

Rule 3.1

No Govt. employee can be appointed in India to a post in Govt. service without a medical certificate of health.

Rule 3.2

Service Rules punjab Civil Services(General Conditions of Service)

A competent authority can, in individual cases and any specified class of employees, exempt the production of medical certificate. But once a person is asked to produce a medical certificate of fitness for entry into Govt. service and such a person has actually been examined and found unfit, it is not open to such authority to use its discretion to ignore that certificate.

Rule 3.3

The following classes of employees are exempted from producing a medical certificate of health:-

  1. A government employee appointed by the High Commission for India;
  2. A qualified student of the Thomason College, Roorkee, permanently appointed to P.W.D. Within 18 months from the date of health granted to him on completion of his study course;
  3. government employee appointed in a temporary vacancy for a period not exceeding six months;
  4. A temporary Government employee who has already been medically examined in one office if transferred to another office without a break in his service. The person concerned should, however, obtain a certificate from the Head of the office from which he is transferred to the effect that he had already produced the requisite medical certificate of Health.
  5. A retired Government employee re-employed immediately after retirement;
  6. An ex-serviceman disabled in war operation. – In his case, however, the certificate of fitness granted by the Demobilisation Defence Services Medical Board for Civil Service may be considered valid for service under the Punjab Government;

Provided that the above certificate is not found to be inconsistent with the minimum standard otherwise prescribed for the post of service to which the appointment is to be made.

Provided further that in the case where a period of not less than one year has elapsed since the release of the disabled ex-serviceman from the Army, or it is otherwise considered necessary, the appointing authority shall have the power to get such ex-serviceman examined by the Civil Surgeon/ Principal Medical Officer concerned.

Note: The production of a Medical certificate is necessary when:

  • A Government employee is promoted from a non-qualifying service paid from a local fund to a post in superior Government service;
  • A person is re-employed after resignation or forfeiture of past service.

Exception : A person re-employed after resignation shall be  exempted  from  producing  a medical certificate of fitness if the resignation was for taking up another appointment under Government or quasi-Government body for which he applied with the approval of and through the appropriate authority; provided that he was medically examined by the Competent Medical Authority and declared fit according to the medical standards not lower than those in his new post.

Rule 3.4

The medical certificate of health, in the case of Group A and B officers, shall be signed by the Medical Board and by the Civil Surgeon or Assistant Civil Surgeon in other cases;

A medical certificate of fitness, in the case of a female employee, must be signed by the Medical Board consisting of one lady Doctor.

Note: The following categories of employees need not submit fresh medical certificate:-

  1. A person appointed after a break in service not exceeding one year;
  2. An employee holding a non-gazetted/gazetted post under Punjab Govt. when appointed to another gazetted post under Govt.
  3. A permanent employee holding a non-gazetted or gazetted post under any State or Central Govt. when appointed to a gazetted post under Govt.to a non-gazetted or gazetted post, respectively;
  4. A candidate recruited to PCS(Executive Branch) from Register A-I(Tehsildar/Naib Tehsildar) and Register-II(Ministerial Employees) need not undergo a fresh medical if he was medically examined and declared fit on appointment to Govt. service.

Rule 3.5 A

The appointing authority shall have the power to require any employee to appear before a Medical Board to test his physical fitness for the efficient discharge of his duties when it has reasons to believe that the employee is not physically fit to carry out his duties satisfactorily.

Rule 3.6

Age of entry into Govt. Service: maximum age for entry into service is 37 years.

Rule 3.7

Govt. has relaxed the condition of the maximum limit of age in some specified categories.

Rule 3.8

The Head of the Departments is competent to waive this limit, in special cases, in the case of Group C & D govt. employees.

Rule 3.10

The whole time of a govt.employee is at the disposal of the Govt., which pays him and he can be employed in any manner required by the proper authority, without any extra remuneration.

Rule 3.12 (1)

  1. A Government employee confirmed on a post acquires a lien on that post. If such a Government employee is appointed by direct recruitment or by transfer in other department or in a different cadre in the same department, as the case may be, he shall give an option to acquire the lien on the post, presently held by him within a period of six months after the completion of his probation period, and on exercise of such an option, he shall cease to hold the lien on the post in the parent cadre or department, as the case may be, from the date he is confirmed against the post presently held by him. If such an option is not exercised by him within the aforesaid stipulated period, he shall be reverted back to the parent cadre or department, as the case may be.
  2. In the case of a temporary Government Employee, who is appointed by direct recruitment or by transfer in another department or in a different cadre in the same department, he shall not be allowed to retain any lien on the post held prior to his new appointment after the expiry of a period of two years from the date of his joining against the new post.

Rule 3.15

The lien of a Govt. employee on a post can, under no circumstances, be terminated, even with his own consent, when the result will be to leave him without any lien on any post.

Rule 3.17

The Government may transfer a Government employee from one post to another; provided that except –

  1. on account of inefficiency or misbehavioror
  2. on his written request ;

a Government employee shall not be transferred substantively or, appointed to officiate in a post carrying less pay than the pay of the permanent post on which he holds a lien.

Rule 3.18

Govt. may require a govt. employee to subscribe to a provident fund, a family pension fund or other similar funds in accordance with any rules that may be prescribed by the order.

Rule 3.19 A

Government employee commences or ceases to be entitled to the pay and allowances of a post with effect from the date he assumes or relinquishes charge of those duties in the forenoon of that date; otherwise from the following day.

Note – This rule does not apply to cases in which it is the recognized practice to pay a Government employee at a higher rate for more important duties performed during a part only of a day.

Rule 3.22

Except as provided in rules 3.23, 3.24 and 8.25 to 8.33, the charge of an office must be made over at its headquarters; both the relieving and relieved Government employees being present.

Note 1 –

Every relieving Government employee is responsible for informing the Government employee to be relieved, at the earliest possible moment of the date when he will be in a position to receive the charge and it is the duty of the Government employee to be relieved to be in readiness to deliver charge on that date.

Note 2 –

When more than one day is occupied in making overcharge, the last date should be entered in the Charge Report and an explanation should be submitted.

Rule 3.23

A competent authority may permit the provisions of rule 3.22 to be relaxed either as to the place of making overcharge or the condition that both Government employees shall be present.

Rule 3.25

  1. Unless the competent authority in view of the exceptional circumstances of the case, otherwise determines, no Government employee shall be granted leave of any kind for a continuous period exceeding five years.
  2. Where a Government employee does not resume duty after remaining on leave for a continuous period of five years, or where a Government employee after the expiry of his leave remains absent from duty, otherwise than on foreign service or on account of suspension, for any period which, together with the period of the leave granted to him, exceeds five years, he shall, unless, the competent authority, in view of the exceptional circumstances of the case, otherwise determine, be removed from service after following the procedure laid down in the Punjab Civil Services (Punishment and Appeal), Rules, 1970.

Note:

This rule does not relate to cases where a Government employee is restrained from resuming duty by an order placing him under suspension. Sanction of the competent authority in terms of this rule in such a case is not, therefore, necessary. It is essential, however, is the interests of Government as well as of the concerned officer that disciplinary proceeding against an officer under the suspension should be expedited and final orders passed as soon as possible.

RETIREMENT

Rule 3.26

  1.  Except as otherwise provided in this rule, the date of retirement of a Government employee other than a Group D Government employee shall be the date on which he attains the age of 58 years and the date of retirement of a Group D employee shall be the date on which he attains the age of 60 years.
    Provided that if the State Government is of the opinion that it is necessary or expedient in public interest so to do, the service of a extended for a period of two years on yearly basis after getting an option from the concerned Government employee or the Government employees, as the case may be, three months before the date of retirement.

    Provided further that a Government employee must not be retained in service after the period of service extended under this clause, except in exceptional circumstances with the previous sanction of the Competent Authority in public interest and for reasons to be recorded in writing.
  2. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in these rules or any other rules for the time being in force, during the extended period of service under clause (a) of this rule, a Government employee shall be entitled to pay equal to the pay last drawn by him on the date on which he attains the age of 58 years or 60 years, as the case may be. Provided that during the period of extension, he shall not be entitled to: –
    (A) Promotion
    (B) The benefit of A.C.P.
    (C) Annual increments.
    (D) Any revision of the pay made by the Government.
  3. A member of the Punjab Civil Services(Judicial Branch) or the superior Judicial Service shall be required to retire on attaining the age of sixty years if High court is satisfied with his continued utility to judicial system, subject to evaluation of his potential by making an objective assessment of his work, conduct and integrity and also keeping in view the reputation acquired by him as a judicial officer and has passed an order in this regard, otherwise the Judicial officer will retire at the age of fifty-eight years.
    Explanation :- The Decision to enhance the age of superannuation for the officers of the Punjab Civil Services(Judicial Branch) and of superior judicial service has been taken in pursuance of decision of the Supreme Court dated the 24th August, 1993 in Review Petition No. 249 of 1992 in Writ Petition No. 1022 of 1989 and shall be applicable in consonance with guidelines laid therein.” And
  4.  Notwithstanding anything contained in this rule a Government  employee whose  date of birth falls on any day of month other than the first of that month, shall on attaining the age of superannuation determined in accordance with the provision of clause (a), (b) or (c) as the case may be, retire on the last day of that month, which will be a working day.
    Explanation. – A Government employee whose date of birth is the first of the month shall retire on the afternoon of the last day of the proceeding month.

Also Visit

Punjab Civil services Rules / ਪੰਜਾਬ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨਿਯਮਾਂਵਲੀ

Punjabi Glossary / ਪੰਜਾਬੀ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਵਲੀ

General and Common Condition Rules 1994 / ਜਰਨਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਮਲ ਕੰਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਰੂਲਜ 1994

Government Employe Conduct Rules 1966/ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਆਚਰਣ ਨਿਯਮਾਂਵਲੀ 1966

Punishment and Appeal Rules 1970 / ਸਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਪੀਲ ਨਿਯਮਾਂਵਲੀ 1970

Manual of Instructions on Service Matters / ਸੇਵਾ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਹਦਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੈਨੁਅਲ

Official Website of Punjab Govt.

Leave a Reply